6-Deposit Welcome Pack Up to $8,888
+ 350 Spins

Codes POKIES1 - POKIES6

Uptown Casino Cashback: Rates and 10x Wagering Explained

Uptown Casino cashback comes in general and weekend forms, with rates linked to your player level. Here’s how to opt in, calculate the 10x wagering rule and understand what needs to happen before a Withdrawal.

Games You'll Love

Cinderella

Cinderella

platipus

Infective Wild

Infective Wild

pragmaticplay

Moon Of Egypt: Running Wins

Moon Of Egypt: Running Wins

fugaso

Cash 40 Bar Link

Cash 40 Bar Link

7777gaming

Epic Journey

Epic Journey

redtiger

Dear Santa

Dear Santa

redtiger

Cashback: what the offer covers and how to opt in

At Uptown, cashback is available at rates from 25% to 50% for the general schedule, depending on your player level. There is also a weekend version for VIP players, with its own percentages and timing. The cashback terms include 10x wagering on the bonus amount, so it is worth working out the playthrough before you opt in.

Contents

You opt in through live support. The process is simple, but keep the offer type in mind: general cashback follows the player-level table, while weekend cashback relates to deposits made from Thursday to Sunday. It also has its own Monday collection window through live chat.

  1. Open live support

    Use Uptown’s live chat, which is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

  2. Ask to opt in

    Tell support that you want to opt in to cashback and confirm whether you are using the general or weekend offer.

  3. Note the rate and amount

    Write down the percentage that applies to your level and the cashback amount you receive.

  4. Calculate the wagering figure

    Multiply the cashback amount by 10. That is the wagering amount to complete before requesting a withdrawal.

Cashback has its own wagering calculation, so keep that figure separate when comparing it with another promotion such as Free Spins. A quick note in your phone or on paper can save you from guessing later.

General cashback rates: find the percentage for your level

The standard cashback schedule is linked to seven player levels. Tourist and Resident both carry a 25% general cashback rate, while the rate rises through the named levels to 50% at Uptown. Club Elite is shown separately at 15%+.

Player levelGeneral cashback
Level Tourist25%
Level Resident25%
Level Neon30%
Level Downtown35%
Level Midtown40%
Level Uptown50%
Club Elite15%+

Use the rate that matches your level when cashback is arranged through support. The percentage is only the starting point for the calculation; the separate 10x rule is applied to the bonus amount, not simply copied from the percentage.

Level Uptown carries the 50% general rate

The general schedule lists 50% cashback for Level Uptown. Weekend cashback uses a different table, so do not swap the two rates when checking your terms.

Weekend cashback: deposits from Thursday to Sunday

Weekend cashback is available for VIP players whose deposits fall from Thursday through Sunday. The bonus becomes available on Monday via live chat. That timing gives you a clear routine: keep track of the deposit days, then contact support on Monday to arrange the weekend cashback.

Player levelWeekend cashback
Level Neon10%
Level Downtown15%
Level Midtown20%
Level Uptown25%

For this offer, use the weekend percentage in the table rather than the general level rate. The same 10x wagering rule applies to the bonus amount, and the cashback is handled through live chat on Monday.

  • Keep a note of deposits made between Thursday and Sunday.
  • Contact live chat on Monday about the weekend cashback.
  • Confirm the rate for your player level.
  • Work out 10 times the cashback amount before you play through it.

The 10x wagering rule: a simple way to calculate it

The cashback requirement is 10x the bonus amount. In plain terms, take the cashback value and multiply it by 10. This is the amount of wagering to complete before the cashback can be withdrawn.

Cashback amountCalculationRequired wagering
$25$25 × 10$250
$50$50 × 10$500
$100$100 × 10$1,000
$250$250 × 10$2,500

These examples show the maths rather than promising a particular cashback amount. If your cashback is $50, for example, the wagering target is $500. If it is $100, the target is $1,000. The method stays the same for any amount.

A useful habit is to record the cashback amount and the matching wagering target as soon as support confirms the offer. Once you have completed the target, keep the figure handy when you ask about a Withdrawal. That makes the conversation with support much clearer.

Do the multiplication before you start

The easiest check is cashback amount × 10. A $75 cashback amount means $750 in wagering, while a $150 amount means $1,500.

Withdrawals after cashback: what must happen first

Completing the 10x cashback wagering requirement is one part of the process. Uptown also requires identity documents before any withdrawal is processed, and a second document may be requested. The general withdrawal rule says a request can only be made after the rollover requirements of a claimed bonus have been fulfilled.

There is a $5,000 AUD weekly withdrawal limit, with progressive jackpot wins excluded from that limit. Electronic transfer withdrawals are often processed instantly after the 48-72-hour pending period, while bank wire withdrawals take several business days.

StepRequirement
WageringComplete 10x the cashback bonus amount
Identity checkProvide identity documents before processing
Withdrawal requestMake the request after claimed bonus rollover is complete
Weekly limit$5,000 AUD, excluding progressive jackpot wins

Cashback does not remove those account checks. Plan around the pending period and keep your documents ready, especially if you want to move funds soon after finishing the wagering requirement.

$10 bonus-play limit: protect your promotion balance

The maximum bet during any bonus playthrough is $10 per spin or hand. If cashback is being played through as bonus funds, treat $10 as the ceiling until the wagering requirement is complete.

Going above that limit can void all promotion winnings. The safest approach is to check the stake before every spin or hand while the cashback playthrough is active. This matters even when the bet itself feels small, because one higher wager can put the promotional balance at risk.

  • Keep every spin or hand at $10 or less during bonus playthrough.
  • Remember that the limit applies to the bonus period, not just the first wager.
  • Finish the 10x cashback wagering requirement before requesting a withdrawal.
  • Ask live support if you need the cashback amount or playthrough figure confirmed.

The $10 limit is a hard ceiling

Exceeding the maximum bet during bonus playthrough voids promotion winnings. Keep your stake at or below $10 per spin or hand until the relevant wagering is finished.

Using cashback responsibly: support and account controls

Cashback is still connected to real-money play, so treat it as an entertainment extra rather than a way to recover losses. Set a budget before you begin and stick with it, even if a cashback amount has been added to your account.

Uptown offers deposit limits, cooling-off periods and self-exclusion on request. Live chat is available 24/7 in English, email support responds within approximately one day, and telephone support includes both a toll-free and a regular international line.

For cashback questions, live chat is the most direct option because opt-in is handled there. Ask about the applicable level, the cashback amount, the 10x wagering figure and the date for any weekend cashback before you start playing.

Cashback: your questions

What cashback rates are available?

General cashback ranges from 25% to 50% across the named player levels, with Level Uptown at 50%. Club Elite is listed separately at 15%+.

How do I opt in to cashback?

Contact live support and ask to opt in. Live chat is available 24/7, and support can handle the cashback request.

What is the cashback wagering requirement?

The requirement is 10x the bonus amount. For example, $50 in cashback means $500 in wagering.

When is weekend cashback available?

Weekend cashback relates to deposits made from Thursday through Sunday. The bonus becomes available on Monday through live chat.

What are the weekend cashback rates?

Level Neon receives 10%, Level Downtown 15%, Level Midtown 20% and Level Uptown 25% under the weekend schedule.

When can I request a Withdrawal after cashback?

Complete the 10x cashback wagering requirement first, along with any rollover requirements from a claimed bonus. Identity documents are required before a withdrawal is processed.

What is the maximum bet during cashback playthrough?

The maximum bet during any bonus playthrough is $10 per spin or hand. Going above that amount can void promotion winnings.